Privacy Policy

thecheshirecookeryschool.co.uk has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
The Cheshire Cookery School Limited
Company Registration Number: 6933197
Registered address: Norman Road, Broadheath, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 4EP
Data Protection Officer: Lisa Warnes
Email address: Lisa@thecheshirecookeryschool.com
Telephone number: 0161 928 5261
Postal Address: Norman Road, Broadheath, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA14 4EP

2. What Does This Notice Cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Full Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Dietry information as specified by you on our booking form;
  • Allergy information as specified by you on our booking form;
  • Medical information as specified by you on our booking form;
  • Transactional data (see section 6)

BOOKING LIVE
If you are booking cookery classes with us, we use a third party system called ‘booking live’. We hold full contact details of the person booking the course but we also hold the following information for any participants that you may be booking for:

  • Full Name
  • Email address
  • Tel Number
  • Dietry information
  • Allergy information
  • Medical information

By using our booking system and booking classes with us, you are agreeing to this policy.

6. Transactional Data
We may process information relating to transactions and the purchases of goods and services that you enter into with us and/or through our website. This data may include the above listed data, as well as your card details and the transaction details. To collect and process this data, we use third party entities, Paypal and Sagepay. We also may sometimes take the information over the phone.

  • Paypal – we understand Paypal are fully compliant with the GDPR and you can read their privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  • Sagepay – we understand Sagepay are fully compliant with the GDPR and you can read their privacy policy here:
    https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy
  • Payments over the phone – If you purchase our products over the phone, you will be asked to provide payment details. These details are input directly into sagepay virtual terminal. No credit card details are retained by us.

The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the sale and purchase of goods and services supplied from The Cheshire Cookery School Ltd.

All online transactions in our store are handled with industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption via Sage Pay where you pay via our credit card at no additional charges.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our goods and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe link on the email sent, or sending an email with the subject ‘unsubscribe’ to info@thecheshirecookeryschool.com

MAILCHIMP
With your express permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for our own marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our goods and/or services. We use a third party for this called Mailchimp and you can access their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods:

  • No more than 7 years for Tax/Insurance purposes

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Paper records are held in secure locked cabinet to which access is strictly controlled.
  • Computer records are held on a computer which is password secured and access is strictly controlled.
  • Any third parties used (such as those mentioned above in section 6) are fully GDPR compliant.

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any other third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 1 week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

12. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Lisa Warnes
Email address: lisa@thecheshirecookeryschool.com
Telephone number: 0161 928 5261
Postal Address: Norman Road, Altrincham, WA14 4EP

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available via our website and privacy policy.

Your Comments

Sometimes our customers are inspired to tell us about a cookery course and how that has made a difference in their lives. We encourage this, as we love to hear from you, and your comments help us improve our service and product offerings. We occasionally share comments we receive via our website; rest assured, we do not publish any last names or specific address information that may identify you. We also take note of any problems that you may have encountered with a product or service and either get the problem fixed if possible or remove the product from our offerings. We will remove products from our store if the workmanship or quality is less than what we want to offer our customers.

Other Site Links

This site contains links to other sites. www.thecheshirecookeryschool.co.uk is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

-